Radiologic Technologist Salary in Pennsylvania
Based on 8K+ workers in Pennsylvania
Median Annual Salary (PA)
$76,050
$36.56/hr
vs National Average
$81,281
-6.4% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$56K – $98K
8K employed in Pennsylvania
Exploring the Radiologic Technologist salary in Pennsylvania reveals a median income of $76,050 annually. This figure sits 6% below the national average, with the statewide range for these professionals falling between $56,430 and $97,740. Currently, Pennsylvania employs approximately 8,090 Radiologic Technologists.
Several elements influence a Radiologic Technologist salary in Pennsylvania. Factors such as years of experience, specific certifications, the type of healthcare facility, and geographic location within the state can all contribute to variations within the presented salary range. The demand for specialized imaging skills also plays a role in compensation.
Salary Distribution — Radiologic Technologist in Pennsylvania
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $56,430 |
| 25th percentile | $63,510 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $76,050 |
| 75th percentile | $82,080 |
| 90th percentile | $97,740 |
Top-Paying Industries for Radiologic Technologist (U.S.)
Which industries pay Radiologic Technologists the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Radiologic Technologists in Pennsylvania tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Government (excl. schools, hospitals & USPS) | $95,200 | 7K |
| Educational Services | $94,110 | 2K |
| Wholesale Trade | $90,610 | — |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $84,270 | 680 |
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $80,770 | 1K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Radiologic Technologist in Pennsylvania vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Pennsylvania) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $62,400 |
| 2023 | $66,270 |
| 2024 | $68,010 |
| 2025 | $76,050 |
| 2026 (projected) | $80,613 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Pennsylvania Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $62,400 | $67,776 |
| 2023 | $66,270 | $72,642 |
| 2024 | $68,010 | $77,027 |
| 2025 | $76,050 | $81,281 |
| 2026 (projected) | $80,613 | $86,158 |
Radiologic Technologist Salary by Experience Level in Pennsylvania
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $63,510 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $76,050 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $82,080 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $97,740 |
Radiologic Technologist Salary in Other States
Related Radiologic Technologist Salaries in Pennsylvania
How other high-demand occupations in Pennsylvania compare to Radiologic Technologist ($76,050 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Radiologic Technologist | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cardiologist in PA | $579,120 | +661.5% | $278.42/hr |
| Anesthesiologist in PA | $461,390 | +506.7% | $221.82/hr |
| Radiologist in PA | $455,380 | +498.8% | $218.93/hr |
| Family Medicine Physician in PA | $306,030 | +302.4% | $147.13/hr |
| Psychiatrist in PA | $278,970 | +266.8% | $134.12/hr |
| Pediatrician in PA | $226,440 | +197.8% | $108.87/hr |
| Nurse Anesthetist in PA | $221,530 | +191.3% | $106.50/hr |
| Internal Medicine Physician in PA | $213,310 | +180.5% | $102.55/hr |
| Dentist in PA | $163,390 | +114.8% | $78.55/hr |
| Podiatrist in PA | $155,050 | +103.9% | $74.54/hr |
| Pharmacist in PA | $138,160 | +81.7% | $66.42/hr |
| Optometrist in PA | $135,400 | +78.0% | $65.10/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a Radiologic Technologist typically earn in Pennsylvania?
- In Pennsylvania, the median salary for a Radiologic Technologist is $76,050 per year, which breaks down to about $37 per hour. This means half of all Radiologic Technologists in the state earn more than this amount, and half earn less.
What is the salary range for Radiologic Technologists in Pennsylvania?
- The salary range for Radiologic Technologists in Pennsylvania falls between $56,430 on the lower end and $97,740 on the higher end. This indicates a significant difference between entry-level or less experienced roles and those with more specialized skills or seniority.
How does the average Radiologic Technologist salary in Pennsylvania compare to the national average?
- Radiologic Technologists in Pennsylvania earn approximately 6.4% less than the national average salary. This suggests that while the median salary is $76,050 in Pennsylvania, the national median is higher.
How many Radiologic Technologists are employed in Pennsylvania?
- There are an estimated 8,090 Radiologic Technologists currently employed in Pennsylvania. This figure represents the total workforce in this profession within the state.