Nurse Practitioner Salary in Pennsylvania
Based on 11K+ workers in Pennsylvania
Median Annual Salary (PA)
$130,140
$62.57/hr
vs National Average
$133,771
-2.7% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$103K – $164K
11K employed in Pennsylvania
The Nurse Practitioner salary in Pennsylvania presents a median of $130,140 annually, falling 3% below the national average for the profession. With 10,670 Nurse Practitioners employed across the state, this figure offers a significant benchmark for understanding earning potential in this vital healthcare role within Pennsylvania.
Several factors influence the Nurse Practitioner salary in Pennsylvania. Experience level, specific specialization (such as family practice or critical care), and the geographic location within the state all play a role. The type of healthcare facility, whether a large hospital system or a private practice, also contributes to the salary range, which spans from $102,940 to $163,720.
Salary Distribution — Nurse Practitioner in Pennsylvania
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $102,940 |
| 25th percentile | $110,960 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $130,140 |
| 75th percentile | $142,720 |
| 90th percentile | $163,720 |
Top-Paying Industries for Nurse Practitioner (U.S.)
Which industries pay Nurse Practitioners the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Nurse Practitioners in Pennsylvania tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $138,910 | 2K |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $134,880 | 2K |
| Administrative and Support Services | $133,550 | 6K |
| Finance and Insurance | $133,340 | 2K |
| Educational Services | $132,800 | 8K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Nurse Practitioner in Pennsylvania vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Pennsylvania) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $116,980 |
| 2023 | $126,140 |
| 2024 | $127,400 |
| 2025 | $130,140 |
| 2026 (projected) | $132,939 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Pennsylvania Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $116,980 | $118,452 |
| 2023 | $126,140 | $125,602 |
| 2024 | $127,400 | $129,125 |
| 2025 | $130,140 | $133,771 |
| 2026 (projected) | $132,939 | $136,648 |
Nurse Practitioner Salary by Experience Level in Pennsylvania
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $110,960 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $130,140 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $142,720 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $163,720 |
Nurse Practitioner Salary in Other States
Related Nurse Practitioner Salaries in Pennsylvania
How other high-demand occupations in Pennsylvania compare to Nurse Practitioner ($130,140 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Nurse Practitioner | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cardiologist in PA | $579,120 | +345.0% | $278.42/hr |
| Anesthesiologist in PA | $461,390 | +254.5% | $221.82/hr |
| Radiologist in PA | $455,380 | +249.9% | $218.93/hr |
| Family Medicine Physician in PA | $306,030 | +135.2% | $147.13/hr |
| Psychiatrist in PA | $278,970 | +114.4% | $134.12/hr |
| Pediatrician in PA | $226,440 | +74.0% | $108.87/hr |
| Nurse Anesthetist in PA | $221,530 | +70.2% | $106.50/hr |
| Internal Medicine Physician in PA | $213,310 | +63.9% | $102.55/hr |
| Dentist in PA | $163,390 | +25.5% | $78.55/hr |
| Podiatrist in PA | $155,050 | +19.1% | $74.54/hr |
| Pharmacist in PA | $138,160 | +6.2% | $66.42/hr |
| Optometrist in PA | $135,400 | +4.0% | $65.10/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average Nurse Practitioner salary in Pennsylvania?
- The median Nurse Practitioner salary in Pennsylvania is $130,140 per year, which translates to an hourly rate of $63. This is 2.7% lower than the national average.
How much do Nurse Practitioners in Pennsylvania typically earn?
- Most Nurse Practitioners in Pennsylvania earn between $102,940 and $163,720 annually. The median salary of $130,140 falls right in the middle of this range.
What is the highest salary a Nurse Practitioner can expect in Pennsylvania?
- The top end of the salary range for Nurse Practitioners in Pennsylvania is $163,720 per year. This represents the earnings of the highest-paid professionals in the field within the state.
How many Nurse Practitioners are employed in Pennsylvania?
- There are approximately 10,670 Nurse Practitioners employed in Pennsylvania. These professionals contribute significantly to the state's healthcare system.