Mechanical Engineer Salary in Pennsylvania
Based on 14K+ workers in Pennsylvania
Median Annual Salary (PA)
$97,920
$47.08/hr
vs National Average
$105,416
-7.1% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$66K – $151K
14K employed in Pennsylvania
The median Mechanical Engineer salary in Pennsylvania sits at $97,920 annually, with the typical range falling between $65,770 and $150,950. This figure represents a slight divergence from national trends, with Mechanical Engineer salary in Pennsylvania currently averaging 7% below the overall US average. In this state, approximately 13,550 individuals are employed in mechanical engineering roles.
Several elements influence the Mechanical Engineer salary in Pennsylvania. Factors such as years of experience, specific industry within mechanical engineering (e.g., aerospace, manufacturing), and geographic location within the state, like major metropolitan areas versus more rural settings, can all contribute to variations in earning potential. The demand for specialized skills and the size of the employing company also play significant roles in salary determination.
Salary Distribution — Mechanical Engineer in Pennsylvania
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $65,770 |
| 25th percentile | $79,090 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $97,920 |
| 75th percentile | $125,270 |
| 90th percentile | $150,950 |
Top H-1B Employers for Mechanical Engineer in Pennsylvania
Companies that filed the most H-1B (LCA) applications for this role in Pennsylvania — ranked by application count.
| # | Employer | Applications | Median Wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | YORK INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION | 6 | $87,516 |
| 2 | Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc. | 4 | $123,205 |
| 3 | Carnegie Mellon University | 4 | $62,004 |
| 4 | Caresoft Global Technologies Inc | 4 | $80,927 |
| 5 | The Reading Truck Group, LLC | 3 | $135,000 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026.
Mechanical Engineer H-1B Salary by Wage Level in Pennsylvania
DOL prevailing wage levels approximate seniority — Level I is entry-level, Level IV is senior/expert. Based on certified H-1B (LCA) filings in Pennsylvania.
| Wage Level | Experience | Median Salary | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level I | Entry-level | $70,500 | 13 |
| Level II | Qualified | $92,352 | 23 |
| Level III | Experienced | $102,523 | 9 |
| Level IV | Senior / Expert | $135,000 | 15 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026. Based on certified filings with a disclosed wage level.
Top-Paying Industries for Mechanical Engineer (U.S.)
Which industries pay Mechanical Engineers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Mechanical Engineers in Pennsylvania tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Information | $175,610 | 1K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $138,030 | 1K |
| Utilities | $135,150 | 2K |
| Finance and Insurance | $128,760 | 100 |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $128,390 | 12K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Mechanical Engineer in Pennsylvania vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Pennsylvania) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $98,910 |
| 2023 | $97,340 |
| 2024 | $97,450 |
| 2025 | $97,920 |
| 2026 (projected) | $98,392 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Pennsylvania Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $98,910 | $92,043 |
| 2023 | $97,340 | $97,128 |
| 2024 | $97,450 | $102,901 |
| 2025 | $97,920 | $105,416 |
| 2026 (projected) | $98,392 | $105,924 |
Mechanical Engineer Salary by Experience Level in Pennsylvania
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $79,090 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $97,920 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $125,270 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $150,950 |
Mechanical Engineer Salary in Other States
Related Mechanical Engineer Salaries in Pennsylvania
How other high-demand occupations in Pennsylvania compare to Mechanical Engineer ($97,920 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Mechanical Engineer | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engineering Manager in PA | $164,690 | +68.2% | $79.18/hr |
| Aerospace Engineer in PA | $133,940 | +36.8% | $64.39/hr |
| Nuclear Engineer in PA | $133,250 | +36.1% | $64.06/hr |
| Biomedical Engineer in PA | $122,560 | +25.2% | $58.92/hr |
| Chemical Engineer in PA | $116,970 | +19.5% | $56.24/hr |
| Electrical Engineer in PA | $110,820 | +13.2% | $53.28/hr |
| Environmental Engineer in PA | $103,330 | +5.5% | $49.68/hr |
| Petroleum Engineer in PA | $101,880 | +4.0% | $48.98/hr |
| Industrial Engineer in PA | $99,560 | +1.7% | $47.87/hr |
| Materials Engineer in PA | $98,030 | +0.1% | $47.13/hr |
| Civil Engineer in PA | $97,850 | -0.1% | $47.04/hr |
| Art Director in PA | $97,450 | -0.5% | $46.85/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a Mechanical Engineer make in Pennsylvania?
- The median salary for a Mechanical Engineer in Pennsylvania is $97,920 per year, which equates to approximately $47 per hour. The salary range typically falls between $65,770 and $150,950 annually.
What is the difference in Mechanical Engineer salary between Pennsylvania and the national average?
- Mechanical Engineers in Pennsylvania earn 7.1% less than the national average. This means the median salary of $97,920 in Pennsylvania is lower compared to the overall national median.
What is the typical salary range for a Mechanical Engineer in Pennsylvania?
- In Pennsylvania, Mechanical Engineers can expect their salaries to fall within a range of $65,770 to $150,950 per year. The median salary of $97,920 sits comfortably within this spectrum.
How many Mechanical Engineers are employed in Pennsylvania?
- There are approximately 13,550 Mechanical Engineers employed in Pennsylvania. This large number indicates a healthy job market for the profession within the state.