Management Analyst Salary in Utah
Based on 6K+ workers in Utah
Median Annual Salary (UT)
$83,530
$40.16/hr
vs National Average
$97,764
-14.6% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$41K – $133K
6K employed in Utah
The median Management Analyst salary in Utah sits at $83,530 annually, reflecting a range from $41,450 to $132,620. This figure is notably 15% lower than the national average, with approximately 5,670 professionals currently employed in this role across the state. Understanding this baseline provides a crucial starting point for anyone exploring this career path in Utah.
Several factors influence a Management Analyst salary in Utah, including years of experience, specific industry, and the size and type of organization. Further education and specialized certifications can also command higher compensation. Location within Utah, such as major metropolitan areas versus rural regions, can also contribute to salary variations for Management Analysts.
Salary Distribution — Management Analyst in Utah
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $41,450 |
| 25th percentile | $63,690 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $83,530 |
| 75th percentile | $103,310 |
| 90th percentile | $132,620 |
Top-Paying Industries for Management Analyst (U.S.)
Which industries pay Management Analysts the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Management Analysts in Utah tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Utilities | $112,960 | 6K |
| Wholesale Trade | $112,240 | 21K |
| Information | $109,990 | 21K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $109,950 | 640 |
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $107,330 | 361K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Management Analyst in Utah vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Utah) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $78,100 |
| 2023 | $80,220 |
| 2025 | $83,530 |
| 2026 (projected) | $86,977 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Utah Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $78,100 | $88,083 |
| 2023 | $80,220 | $90,678 |
| 2025 | $83,530 | $97,764 |
| 2026 (projected) | $86,977 | $101,798 |
Management Analyst Salary by Experience Level in Utah
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $63,690 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $83,530 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $103,310 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $132,620 |
Management Analyst Salary in Other States
Related Management Analyst Salaries in Utah
How other high-demand occupations in Utah compare to Management Analyst ($83,530 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Management Analyst | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer in UT | $171,880 | +105.8% | $82.63/hr |
| Marketing Manager in UT | $139,830 | +67.4% | $67.23/hr |
| Sales Manager in UT | $136,520 | +63.4% | $65.63/hr |
| Public Relations Manager in UT | $132,670 | +58.8% | $63.78/hr |
| Human Resources Manager in UT | $131,380 | +57.3% | $63.16/hr |
| Purchasing Manager in UT | $125,940 | +50.8% | $60.55/hr |
| Administrative Services Manager in UT | $123,700 | +48.1% | $59.47/hr |
| Training and Development Manager in UT | $122,630 | +46.8% | $58.96/hr |
| Industrial Production Manager in UT | $115,290 | +38.0% | $55.43/hr |
| Construction Manager in UT | $105,200 | +25.9% | $50.58/hr |
| General and Operations Manager in UT | $97,850 | +17.1% | $47.04/hr |
| Project Management Specialist in UT | $96,720 | +15.8% | $46.50/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average salary for a Management Analyst in Utah?
- The median salary for a Management Analyst in Utah is $83,530 per year, which breaks down to about $40 per hour. This median figure represents the midpoint of all salaries, with half earning more and half earning less.
How much can a Management Analyst in Utah expect to earn?
- The salary range for Management Analysts in Utah is quite broad, from $41,450 on the lower end to $132,620 at the top. This means that entry-level or less experienced roles might fall closer to the lower end, while senior or specialized positions can command higher salaries.
How does the salary for Management Analysts in Utah compare to the national average?
- Management Analysts in Utah earn 14.6% less than the national average. This suggests that while the cost of living might be a factor, Utah's market may offer slightly lower compensation for this role compared to the rest of the country.
How many Management Analysts are employed in Utah?
- There are approximately 5,670 Management Analysts employed in Utah. This number indicates a notable presence of this profession within the state's workforce.