SalaryData

Maintenance and Repair Worker Salary in Wyoming

Based on 4K+ workers in Wyoming

Data year: 2025 · Last updated: October 2026

Median Annual Salary (WY)

$47,900

$23.03/hr

vs National Average

$50,653

-5.4% vs national median

Salary Range (10th–90th)

$31K – $80K

4K employed in Wyoming

Curious about the Maintenance and Repair Worker salary in Wyoming? The median annual salary for these skilled professionals in the Equality State stands at $47,900. This figure falls slightly below the national average, with an estimated 3,920 workers contributing to this sector across Wyoming.

Several factors influence the Maintenance and Repair Worker salary in Wyoming. Experience levels, specific certifications, and the geographic location within the state all play a significant role in determining an individual's earning potential, which can range from $31,070 to $80,100 annually.

Salary Distribution — Maintenance and Repair Worker in Wyoming

Maintenance and Repair Worker (WY) salary percentiles
PercentileAnnual Salary
10th percentile$31,070
25th percentile$38,510
Median (50th percentile)$47,900
75th percentile$61,780
90th percentile$80,100

Top-Paying Industries for Maintenance and Repair Worker (U.S.)

Which industries pay Maintenance and Repair Workers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Maintenance and Repair Workers in Wyoming tend to follow these industry patterns.

Industry (U.S.)Median SalaryEmployed (U.S.)
Utilities$71,8109K
Transportation and Warehousing$64,25059K
Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction$61,5707K
Manufacturing$61,500207K
Information$61,1508K

Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).

Historical Salary Trend — Maintenance and Repair Worker in Wyoming vs National

Historical Maintenance and Repair Worker salary trend in Wyoming
YearMedian Salary (Wyoming)
2022$42,050
2023$44,390
2024$47,960
2025$47,900
2026 (projected)$47,900

The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.

Historical salary trend for Maintenance and Repair Worker in Wyoming
YearWyoming MedianNational Median
2022$42,050$43,608
2023$44,390$46,079
2024$47,960$49,159
2025$47,900$50,653
2026 (projected)$47,900$50,653

Maintenance and Repair Worker Salary by Experience Level in Wyoming

Maintenance and Repair Worker salary by experience level in Wyoming
Experience LevelYearsMedian Annual Salary
Junior0-2 yrs$38,510
Mid-level3-5 yrs$47,900
Senior6-9 yrs$61,780
Staff / Lead10+ yrs$80,100

Maintenance and Repair Worker Salary in Other States

Related Maintenance and Repair Worker Salaries in Wyoming

How other high-demand occupations in Wyoming compare to Maintenance and Repair Worker ($47,900 median).

OccupationMedian Salaryvs Maintenance and Repair WorkerHourly
Construction Supervisor in WY$78,250+63.4%$37.62/hr
Electrician in WY$76,120+58.9%$36.60/hr
Plumber in WY$62,410+30.3%$30.00/hr
Automotive Service Technician in WY$51,330+7.2%$24.68/hr
Construction Laborer in WY$46,030-3.9%$22.13/hr
Bookkeeper in WY$47,910+0.0%$23.03/hr
Pharmacy Technician in WY$48,260+0.8%$23.20/hr
Title Examiner in WY$48,710+1.7%$23.42/hr
Editor in WY$46,710-2.5%$22.46/hr
Tutor in WY$46,640-2.6%$22.42/hr
Librarian in WY$46,530-2.9%$22.37/hr
Paralegal in WY$49,490+3.3%$23.79/hr

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Maintenance and Repair Worker make in Wyoming?

The median salary for a Maintenance and Repair Worker in Wyoming is $47,900 per year, which averages out to $23 per hour. The salary range for this role typically falls between $31,070 and $80,100 annually.

What is the average salary for a Maintenance and Repair Worker compared to the national average?

Maintenance and Repair Workers in Wyoming earn, on average, 5.4% less than the national average. This means the typical Wyoming salary is below the national median, reflecting regional economic differences.

What is the salary range for Maintenance and Repair Workers in Wyoming?

In Wyoming, the salary for Maintenance and Repair Workers can vary, with the lowest earners making around $31,070 annually and the highest earners reaching up to $80,100 per year. The median salary sits comfortably in the middle at $47,900.

How many Maintenance and Repair Workers are employed in Wyoming?

There are approximately 3,920 Maintenance and Repair Workers employed in Wyoming. This figure represents the total number of individuals working in this field within the state.

More Locations