Maintenance and Repair Worker Salary in Vermont
Based on 3K+ workers in Vermont
Median Annual Salary (VT)
$55,510
$26.69/hr
vs National Average
$50,653
+9.6% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$42K – $75K
3K employed in Vermont
The median Maintenance and Repair Worker salary in Vermont is $55,510 annually, placing it approximately 10% above the national average. This means most workers in this field in Vermont earn between $42,180 and $74,940 per year. Currently, there are an estimated 2,610 Maintenance and Repair Worker positions in the state.
Several factors can influence the Maintenance and Repair Worker salary in Vermont. These include the specific industry of employment, such as manufacturing or healthcare, as well as years of experience and any specialized certifications held by the worker. The demand for skilled professionals in particular regions of Vermont may also contribute to salary variations.
Salary Distribution — Maintenance and Repair Worker in Vermont
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $42,180 |
| 25th percentile | $47,880 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $55,510 |
| 75th percentile | $62,400 |
| 90th percentile | $74,940 |
Top-Paying Industries for Maintenance and Repair Worker (U.S.)
Which industries pay Maintenance and Repair Workers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Maintenance and Repair Workers in Vermont tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Utilities | $71,810 | 9K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $64,250 | 59K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $61,570 | 7K |
| Manufacturing | $61,500 | 207K |
| Information | $61,150 | 8K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Maintenance and Repair Worker in Vermont vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Vermont) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $45,230 |
| 2023 | $48,880 |
| 2024 | $53,290 |
| 2025 | $55,510 |
| 2026 (projected) | $57,822 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Vermont Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $45,230 | $43,608 |
| 2023 | $48,880 | $46,079 |
| 2024 | $53,290 | $49,159 |
| 2025 | $55,510 | $50,653 |
| 2026 (projected) | $57,822 | $52,763 |
Maintenance and Repair Worker Salary by Experience Level in Vermont
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $47,880 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $55,510 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $62,400 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $74,940 |
Maintenance and Repair Worker Salary in Other States
Related Maintenance and Repair Worker Salaries in Vermont
How other high-demand occupations in Vermont compare to Maintenance and Repair Worker ($55,510 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Maintenance and Repair Worker | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction Supervisor in VT | $82,490 | +48.6% | $39.66/hr |
| Electrician in VT | $63,430 | +14.3% | $30.50/hr |
| Plumber in VT | $62,170 | +12.0% | $29.89/hr |
| Automotive Service Technician in VT | $51,630 | -7.0% | $24.82/hr |
| Construction Laborer in VT | $48,580 | -12.5% | $23.36/hr |
| Producer and Director in VT | $55,660 | +0.3% | $26.76/hr |
| Bookkeeper in VT | $54,720 | -1.4% | $26.31/hr |
| Tutor in VT | $53,190 | -4.2% | $25.57/hr |
| Dental Assistant in VT | $52,760 | -5.0% | $25.37/hr |
| Waiter and Waitress in VT | $59,140 | +6.5% | $28.43/hr |
| Audio and Video Technician in VT | $51,500 | -7.2% | $24.76/hr |
| Truck Driver in VT | $60,830 | +9.6% | $29.25/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a Maintenance and Repair Worker make in Vermont?
- The median salary for a Maintenance and Repair Worker in Vermont is $55,510 per year, which breaks down to about $27 per hour. This is 9.6% higher than the national average for this role.
What is the typical salary range for a Maintenance and Repair Worker in Vermont?
- In Vermont, the salary range for Maintenance and Repair Workers generally falls between $42,180 and $74,940 annually. The median salary of $55,510 provides a good benchmark within this range.
How does Vermont's pay for Maintenance and Repair Workers compare to the rest of the country?
- Maintenance and Repair Workers in Vermont earn approximately 9.6% more than the national average. The median annual salary here is $55,510, while the national median is lower.
How many Maintenance and Repair Worker jobs are there in Vermont?
- There are approximately 2,610 Maintenance and Repair Worker positions currently employed in Vermont. This indicates a solid job market for individuals in this trade within the state.