Maintenance and Repair Worker Salary in Utah
Based on 16K+ workers in Utah
Median Annual Salary (UT)
$50,450
$24.25/hr
vs National Average
$50,653
-0.4% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$36K – $77K
16K employed in Utah
The median Maintenance and Repair Worker salary in Utah stands at $50,450 annually, aligning precisely with the national average. This figure reflects the typical earnings for professionals dedicated to ensuring the operational efficiency of buildings and equipment throughout the state.
Several factors influence a Maintenance and Repair Worker salary in Utah. Experience level, specific certifications, and the size and type of employer, whether residential, commercial, or industrial, all play a significant role. The demand for skilled workers within Utah's growing economy also contributes to the salary range, which generally falls between $35,520 and $77,060.
Salary Distribution — Maintenance and Repair Worker in Utah
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $35,520 |
| 25th percentile | $42,340 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $50,450 |
| 75th percentile | $63,090 |
| 90th percentile | $77,060 |
Top-Paying Industries for Maintenance and Repair Worker (U.S.)
Which industries pay Maintenance and Repair Workers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Maintenance and Repair Workers in Utah tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Utilities | $71,810 | 9K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $64,250 | 59K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $61,570 | 7K |
| Manufacturing | $61,500 | 207K |
| Information | $61,150 | 8K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Maintenance and Repair Worker in Utah vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Utah) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $44,740 |
| 2023 | $47,000 |
| 2024 | $49,070 |
| 2025 | $50,450 |
| 2026 (projected) | $51,869 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Utah Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $44,740 | $43,608 |
| 2023 | $47,000 | $46,079 |
| 2024 | $49,070 | $49,159 |
| 2025 | $50,450 | $50,653 |
| 2026 (projected) | $51,869 | $52,078 |
Maintenance and Repair Worker Salary by Experience Level in Utah
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $42,340 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $50,450 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $63,090 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $77,060 |
Maintenance and Repair Worker Salary in Other States
Related Maintenance and Repair Worker Salaries in Utah
How other high-demand occupations in Utah compare to Maintenance and Repair Worker ($50,450 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Maintenance and Repair Worker | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Airline Pilot in UT | $174,590 | +246.1% | $83.94/hr |
| Construction Supervisor in UT | $77,280 | +53.2% | $37.15/hr |
| Electrician in UT | $62,000 | +22.9% | $29.81/hr |
| Plumber in UT | $61,900 | +22.7% | $29.76/hr |
| Air Traffic Controller in UT | $59,780 | +18.5% | $28.74/hr |
| Automotive Service Technician in UT | $46,570 | -7.7% | $22.39/hr |
| Construction Laborer in UT | $46,550 | -7.7% | $22.38/hr |
| Real Estate Sales Agent in UT | $50,720 | +0.5% | $24.38/hr |
| Social Worker in UT | $50,770 | +0.6% | $24.41/hr |
| Bookkeeper in UT | $49,440 | -2.0% | $23.77/hr |
| Judicial Law Clerk in UT | $51,900 | +2.9% | $24.95/hr |
| Audio and Video Technician in UT | $48,730 | -3.4% | $23.43/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a Maintenance and Repair Worker typically earn in Utah?
- The median salary for a Maintenance and Repair Worker in Utah is $50,450 per year, which breaks down to about $24 per hour. This median is slightly lower than the national average, by 0.4%.
What is the salary range for Maintenance and Repair Workers in Utah?
- In Utah, Maintenance and Repair Workers can expect to earn a salary ranging from $35,520 on the lower end to $77,060 on the higher end. This means there's a significant difference between entry-level positions and those with more experience.
What's the difference between Utah's Maintenance and Repair Worker salary and the national average?
- Maintenance and Repair Workers in Utah earn a median salary of $50,450 per year, which is 0.4% less than the national average. While the median hourly rate is $24 in Utah, this slight difference is worth noting.
How many Maintenance and Repair Worker jobs are there in Utah?
- Utah employs approximately 16,090 Maintenance and Repair Workers. This number represents the total job market for this profession within the state.