Maintenance and Repair Worker Salary in Pennsylvania
Based on 56K+ workers in Pennsylvania
Median Annual Salary (PA)
$49,290
$23.70/hr
vs National Average
$50,653
-2.7% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$35K – $75K
56K employed in Pennsylvania
The Maintenance and Repair Worker salary in Pennsylvania offers a median annual income of $49,290, positioning it 3% below the national average for this vital occupation. With 55,590 individuals employed in this field across the state, this data highlights the widespread need for skilled professionals who keep our infrastructure functioning smoothly.
Several factors contribute to the variation within the Maintenance and Repair Worker salary in Pennsylvania, with earnings typically falling between $34,960 and $75,220. Experience level, specific industry (such as manufacturing or commercial real estate), and geographic location within the state, with higher cost-of-living areas potentially offering more competitive wages, all play a significant role.
Salary Distribution — Maintenance and Repair Worker in Pennsylvania
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $34,960 |
| 25th percentile | $41,570 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $49,290 |
| 75th percentile | $61,780 |
| 90th percentile | $75,220 |
Top-Paying Industries for Maintenance and Repair Worker (U.S.)
Which industries pay Maintenance and Repair Workers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Maintenance and Repair Workers in Pennsylvania tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Utilities | $71,810 | 9K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $64,250 | 59K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $61,570 | 7K |
| Manufacturing | $61,500 | 207K |
| Information | $61,150 | 8K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Maintenance and Repair Worker in Pennsylvania vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Pennsylvania) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $45,930 |
| 2023 | $47,190 |
| 2024 | $48,950 |
| 2025 | $49,290 |
| 2026 (projected) | $49,632 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Pennsylvania Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $45,930 | $43,608 |
| 2023 | $47,190 | $46,079 |
| 2024 | $48,950 | $49,159 |
| 2025 | $49,290 | $50,653 |
| 2026 (projected) | $49,632 | $51,005 |
Maintenance and Repair Worker Salary by Experience Level in Pennsylvania
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $41,570 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $49,290 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $61,780 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $75,220 |
Maintenance and Repair Worker Salary in Other States
Related Maintenance and Repair Worker Salaries in Pennsylvania
How other high-demand occupations in Pennsylvania compare to Maintenance and Repair Worker ($49,290 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Maintenance and Repair Worker | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Airline Pilot in PA | $164,990 | +234.7% | $79.32/hr |
| Construction Supervisor in PA | $81,540 | +65.4% | $39.20/hr |
| Plumber in PA | $68,080 | +38.1% | $32.73/hr |
| Electrician in PA | $67,600 | +37.1% | $32.50/hr |
| Air Traffic Controller in PA | $55,660 | +12.9% | $26.76/hr |
| Automotive Service Technician in PA | $49,800 | +1.0% | $23.94/hr |
| Construction Laborer in PA | $49,400 | +0.2% | $23.75/hr |
| Rehabilitation Counselor in PA | $48,650 | -1.3% | $23.39/hr |
| Bookkeeper in PA | $48,440 | -1.7% | $23.29/hr |
| Social Worker in PA | $48,290 | -2.0% | $23.22/hr |
| Judicial Law Clerk in PA | $50,590 | +2.6% | $24.32/hr |
| Dental Assistant in PA | $47,930 | -2.8% | $23.04/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average salary for a Maintenance and Repair Worker in Pennsylvania?
- The median salary for a Maintenance and Repair Worker in Pennsylvania is $49,290 per year, which equates to approximately $24 per hour. This is 2.7% lower than the national average for this occupation.
What is the typical salary range for Maintenance and Repair Workers in Pennsylvania?
- In Pennsylvania, Maintenance and Repair Workers typically earn between $34,960 and $75,220 annually. The median salary falls within this range at $49,290 per year.
How many Maintenance and Repair Workers are employed in Pennsylvania?
- There are approximately 55,590 Maintenance and Repair Workers employed in Pennsylvania. This represents a significant portion of the workforce in this skilled trade.
How does the Pennsylvania salary for Maintenance and Repair Workers compare to the national average?
- Maintenance and Repair Workers in Pennsylvania earn a median salary of $49,290 per year, which is 2.7% less than the national average. The hourly rate in Pennsylvania is around $24, compared to the national median.