Maintenance and Repair Worker Salary in Colorado
Based on 23K+ workers in Colorado
Median Annual Salary (CO)
$51,280
$24.65/hr
vs National Average
$50,653
+1.2% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$39K – $76K
23K employed in Colorado
Maintenance and Repair Worker salary in Colorado averages $51,280 annually, which sits 1% above the national average. With approximately 22,960 workers employed in this field across the state, these professionals earn a competitive wage that reflects Colorado's strong demand for skilled maintenance services across residential, commercial, and industrial sectors.
Compensation for maintenance and repair workers in Colorado typically ranges from $38,700 to $76,150 per year, with variation influenced by factors including experience level, specific trade specialization, employer type, and geographic location within the state. Workers in Denver and other major metropolitan areas may command higher salaries, while those in rural regions might see different pay scales based on local market conditions and industry concentration.
Salary Distribution — Maintenance and Repair Worker in Colorado
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $38,700 |
| 25th percentile | $45,600 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $51,280 |
| 75th percentile | $62,710 |
| 90th percentile | $76,150 |
Top-Paying Industries for Maintenance and Repair Worker (U.S.)
Which industries pay Maintenance and Repair Workers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Maintenance and Repair Workers in Colorado tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Utilities | $71,810 | 9K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $64,250 | 59K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $61,570 | 7K |
| Manufacturing | $61,500 | 207K |
| Information | $61,150 | 8K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Maintenance and Repair Worker in Colorado vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Colorado) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $47,320 |
| 2023 | $48,770 |
| 2024 | $51,130 |
| 2025 | $51,280 |
| 2026 (projected) | $51,430 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Colorado Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $47,320 | $43,608 |
| 2023 | $48,770 | $46,079 |
| 2024 | $51,130 | $49,159 |
| 2025 | $51,280 | $50,653 |
| 2026 (projected) | $51,430 | $50,802 |
Maintenance and Repair Worker Salary by Experience Level in Colorado
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $45,600 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $51,280 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $62,710 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $76,150 |
Maintenance and Repair Worker Salary in Other States
Related Maintenance and Repair Worker Salaries in Colorado
How other high-demand occupations in Colorado compare to Maintenance and Repair Worker ($51,280 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Maintenance and Repair Worker | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Airline Pilot in CO | $307,490 | +499.6% | $147.83/hr |
| Construction Supervisor in CO | $81,230 | +58.4% | $39.05/hr |
| Air Traffic Controller in CO | $77,500 | +51.1% | $37.26/hr |
| Plumber in CO | $63,240 | +23.3% | $30.40/hr |
| Electrician in CO | $62,230 | +21.4% | $29.92/hr |
| Automotive Service Technician in CO | $61,280 | +19.5% | $29.46/hr |
| Construction Laborer in CO | $47,900 | -6.6% | $23.03/hr |
| Pharmacy Technician in CO | $49,970 | -2.6% | $24.02/hr |
| Administrative Assistant in CO | $48,690 | -5.1% | $23.41/hr |
| Bookkeeper in CO | $54,000 | +5.3% | $25.96/hr |
| Medical Assistant in CO | $48,400 | -5.6% | $23.27/hr |
| Dental Assistant in CO | $48,340 | -5.7% | $23.24/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do maintenance and repair workers make in Colorado?
- The median salary for maintenance and repair workers in Colorado is $51,280 per year, or $25 per hour. This is slightly above the national average, representing a +1.2% difference compared to the rest of the country.
What is the salary range for maintenance workers in Colorado?
- Maintenance and repair workers in Colorado earn between $38,700 at the low end and $76,150 at the high end of the salary range. This represents significant earning potential depending on experience, skills, and employer.
Is Colorado's maintenance and repair worker salary higher than the national average?
- Yes, Colorado's median salary of $51,280 for maintenance and repair workers is 1.2% higher than the national average. This makes Colorado a slightly above-average paying state for this profession.
How many maintenance and repair workers are employed in Colorado?
- There are 22,960 maintenance and repair workers currently employed in Colorado, indicating a substantial job market for this occupation in the state.