Construction Manager Salary in Vermont
Based on 930+ workers in Vermont
Data year: 2025 · Last updated: October 2026
Median Annual Salary (VT)
$103,450
$49.74/hr
vs National Average
$114,256
-9.5% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$77K – $144K
930 employed in Vermont
Salary Distribution — Construction Manager in Vermont
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $76,790 |
| 25th percentile | $83,200 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $103,450 |
| 75th percentile | $126,150 |
| 90th percentile | $143,670 |
Top-Paying Industries for Construction Manager (U.S.)
Which industries pay Construction Managers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Construction Managers in Vermont tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Real Estate and Rental and Leasing | $145,610 | 9K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $144,030 | 4K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $141,810 | 1K |
| Finance and Insurance | $138,500 | 600 |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $137,520 | 7K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Construction Manager in Vermont vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Vermont) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $103,150 |
| 2023 | $99,990 |
| 2024 | $99,660 |
| 2025 | $103,450 |
| 2026 (projected) | $107,384 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Vermont Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $103,150 | $100,295 |
| 2023 | $99,990 | $105,813 |
| 2024 | $99,660 | $108,853 |
| 2025 | $103,450 | $114,256 |
| 2026 (projected) | $107,384 | $118,601 |
Construction Manager Salary by Experience Level in Vermont
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $83,200 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $103,450 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $126,150 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $143,670 |
Construction Manager Salary in Other States
Related Construction Manager Salaries in Vermont
How other high-demand occupations in Vermont compare to Construction Manager ($103,450 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Construction Manager | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer in VT | $175,070 | +69.2% | $84.17/hr |
| Sales Manager in VT | $138,650 | +34.0% | $66.66/hr |
| Purchasing Manager in VT | $135,720 | +31.2% | $65.25/hr |
| Human Resources Manager in VT | $132,050 | +27.6% | $63.49/hr |
| Training and Development Manager in VT | $124,990 | +20.8% | $60.09/hr |
| Industrial Production Manager in VT | $114,150 | +10.3% | $54.88/hr |
| Management Analyst in VT | $107,520 | +3.9% | $51.69/hr |
| General and Operations Manager in VT | $98,640 | -4.6% | $47.42/hr |
| Administrative Services Manager in VT | $97,040 | -6.2% | $46.65/hr |
| Project Management Specialist in VT | $80,800 | -21.9% | $38.85/hr |
| Human Resources Specialist in VT | $77,800 | -24.8% | $37.40/hr |
| Property and Real Estate Manager in VT | $62,810 | -39.3% | $30.20/hr |