Construction Manager Salary in Colorado
Based on 13K+ workers in Colorado
Median Annual Salary (CO)
$124,830
$60.01/hr
vs National Average
$114,256
+9.3% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$78K – $191K
13K employed in Colorado
Construction Manager salary in Colorado averages $124,830 per year, positioning the state as an attractive market for professionals in this field. This median reflects compensation across approximately 12,550 employed construction managers throughout Colorado, representing a robust and active sector within the state's economy.
Construction Manager salary in Colorado varies significantly based on experience level, project scope, and specialization. The salary range spans from $78,160 to $191,450 annually, with the state's median sitting 9% above the national average. Factors such as geographic location within Colorado, certifications, educational background, and the complexity of managed projects all influence where individual professionals fall within this range.
Salary Distribution — Construction Manager in Colorado
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $78,160 |
| 25th percentile | $98,890 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $124,830 |
| 75th percentile | $153,420 |
| 90th percentile | $191,450 |
Top-Paying Industries for Construction Manager (U.S.)
Which industries pay Construction Managers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Construction Managers in Colorado tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Real Estate and Rental and Leasing | $145,610 | 9K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $144,030 | 4K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $141,810 | 1K |
| Finance and Insurance | $138,500 | 600 |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $137,520 | 7K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Construction Manager in Colorado vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Colorado) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $100,960 |
| 2023 | $106,650 |
| 2024 | $113,520 |
| 2025 | $124,830 |
| 2026 (projected) | $132,320 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Colorado Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $100,960 | $100,295 |
| 2023 | $106,650 | $105,813 |
| 2024 | $113,520 | $108,853 |
| 2025 | $124,830 | $114,256 |
| 2026 (projected) | $132,320 | $121,111 |
Construction Manager Salary by Experience Level in Colorado
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $98,890 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $124,830 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $153,420 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $191,450 |
Construction Manager Salary in Other States
Related Construction Manager Salaries in Colorado
How other high-demand occupations in Colorado compare to Construction Manager ($124,830 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Construction Manager | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer in CO | $213,370 | +70.9% | $102.58/hr |
| Marketing Manager in CO | $182,730 | +46.4% | $87.85/hr |
| Sales Manager in CO | $180,850 | +44.9% | $86.95/hr |
| Purchasing Manager in CO | $171,250 | +37.2% | $82.33/hr |
| Human Resources Manager in CO | $166,400 | +33.3% | $80.00/hr |
| Public Relations Manager in CO | $162,870 | +30.5% | $78.30/hr |
| Administrative Services Manager in CO | $157,000 | +25.8% | $75.48/hr |
| Industrial Production Manager in CO | $141,020 | +13.0% | $67.80/hr |
| Training and Development Manager in CO | $139,980 | +12.1% | $67.30/hr |
| General and Operations Manager in CO | $131,840 | +5.6% | $63.38/hr |
| Project Management Specialist in CO | $110,050 | -11.8% | $52.91/hr |
| Management Analyst in CO | $104,750 | -16.1% | $50.36/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do construction managers make in Colorado?
- Construction managers in Colorado earn a median salary of $124,830 per year, or $60 per hour. This is 9.3% higher than the national average, making Colorado one of the better-paying states for this role.
What is the salary range for construction managers in Colorado?
- Construction manager salaries in Colorado range from $78,160 at the lower end to $191,450 at the upper end. This wide range reflects differences in experience, project size, and specialization within the field.
How many construction managers are employed in Colorado?
- Colorado currently has approximately 12,550 construction managers employed across the state. This represents a substantial workforce in the construction industry.
Is construction manager pay better in Colorado than the national average?
- Yes, Colorado construction managers earn 9.3% more than the national average, with a median salary of $124,830 compared to lower national figures. This makes Colorado an attractive location for construction management professionals seeking higher compensation.